National Committee Membership

                           

ARGENTINA

Chair and Representative:

TBD

Secretary/Alternate:

Christina H. Mandrini

Members:

Cesar Bertucci

Miguel A. Cabrera

Andrea Costa

Sergio Dasso

Elsa Giacani

Daniel Gomez

Raul Kulichevsky

Amalia Meza

Laura Morales

 

AUSTRALIA

Chair:

Russell Boyce

Representative:

Michael J. Ireland

Contact:

Meaghan Dzundza

Members:

Gordon Cable

Kimberley Clayfield

Jonti Horner

Eriita Jones

Ross McPhedran

Fred Menk

Katerina Miljkovic

Carol Oliver

Murray Parkinson

Chris Rizos

Ken Silburn

Paul Smith

Nick Stacy

Scott Tyo

 

AUSTRIA

Chair and Representative:

Wolfgang Baumjohann

Members:

Siegfried Bauer

Andreas Geisler

Manuel Güdel

Helmut Rott

Helmut Rucker

Sabine Schindler

 

BELGIUM

Chairman:

Dominique Fonteyn

Acting Secretary:

Paul C. Simon 

Members:

Sarah Baatout

Maarten Baes

David Berghsman

Véronique Dehant

Johan De Keyser

Steve Dewitte

Jean-Claude Gérard

Maurice Hinsenkamp

Viviane Pierrard

Stefaan Poedts

Valentina Shevtsova

Ann Carine VanDaele

Danielle Vanhoenacker

Christoffel Waelkens

Associate Members:

Christine Bingen

Marie Dominique

Anne-Sophie Libert

Katrien Kolenberg

Tom Van Doorsselaere

Bart Vandenbussche

Dirk Vandepitte

 

BRAZIL

Chair and Representative:

Inez Staciarini Batista

Members:

Mangalathayil Ali Abdu

M. Virginia Alves

Beatriz Barbuy

Joao Braga

Jose Leonardo Ferreira

Walter D. Gonzalez

A. Divino Moura

Jean-Pierre Raulin

Othon Winter

 

CANADA

Representative:

Jean-Pierre St.-Maurice

Contact:

Pierre-Olivier Bédard

Members:

Mike Dixon

Alan Manson

Robert Ploc

Douglas Scott

Peter Suedfeld

 

CHINA: CAS

President:

XIANG Libin

Representative:

WANG Chi

Vice-Presidents:

HUANG Weidong

LI Ming

HAO, Zhaoping

WANG, Qi'an

YU Qi

Members:

AI Guoxiang

CAI Zhenbo

CAO Jinbin

CHANG Jin

CHEN Hongbin

DENG Yulin

DING Mingde

DONG Xiaolong

DOU Xiankang

FANG Guangyou

FENG Xueshang

GAN Weiqun

GAO Ming

GONG Huixing

GU Yidong

GUO Huadong

HU Wenrui

HUANG Maohai

JIANG Jingshan

JIANG Luhua

LI Chunlai

LI Tipei

LI Yinghui

LIU Lin

LIU Siqing

LONG Mian

LÜ Daren

LU Feng

LU Jinying

OUYANG Ziyuan

PAN Mingxiang

SUN Yeqing

SUN Yueqiang

TU Chuanyi

WANG Jianyu

WANG Jingsong

WANG Shijie

WANG Shui

WANG Weihua

WEI Jianyan

WU Yirong

XIAO Zuo

XU Minqiang

XU Ronglan

XUE Hongwei

YAN Yihua

ZHANG Tao

ZHANG Xingwang

ZHOU Zhixin

Secretary General:

WU Ji

Deputy Secretaries General:

LI Lei

WANG Zhenyu

Yan Jingye

Secretaries:

LI Xiaoyu

XU Yongjian

 

CHINA: ACADEMY LOCATED IN TAIPEI

Chair and Representative:

Yi Chou

Members:

Hsiang-Kuang Chang

Bing-Chih Chen

Jenn-Shyong Chen

Chung-Ru Ho

Mao-Chang Liang

Charles Lin

Pay-Liam Lin

Cheng-Chien Liu

Wei-Ling Tseng

Kaiti Wang

Ya-Hui Yang

 

CYPRUS

Chair and Representative:

George A. Danos

Contact:

Colm Larkin

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Chair and Representative:

Jan Lastovicka

Secretary:

Vladimir Truhlik

Members:

Cestmir Barta

Ales Bezdek

Petr Heinzel

Jan Kolar

Lubomir Prech

Ondrej Santolik

 

DENMARK

Chair, Representative, and Contact:

Peter Stauning

Members:

Thomas A.E. Andersen

Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard

Jens Knude

Per Knudsen

Niels Lund

Hans Erik Lundager Madsen

Morten Bo Madsen

Torben Risbo

Honorary Member:

Eigil Ungstrup

 

EGYPT

Chair and Representative:

Anas M.I. Osman

Secretary:

Susan Samwel

Members:

Ashraf El-Kotb Mousa

Alaa El-din El-Nahry

Ahmed Y. El-Raffie

Magdy Abd El-Wahab

Kamel Gadallah

Monir Ahmed Hamdi

Rabab H. Hamid

Khalil Ibrahim Khalil

Makram Ibrahim Khalil

Aiman M. Mahrous

El-Amira Hend Said Khatab

Atef O. Sherif

 

ETHIOPIA

Chair and Representative:

Solomon Belay Tessema

Secretary:

Abdissa Yilma

 

FINLAND

Chair and Representative:

Minna Palmroth

Vice-Chair:

Marku Poutanen

Secretary:

Markku Alho

Members:

Martti Hallikainen

Juhani Huovelin

Kirsti Kauristie

Jari Kotilainen

Kalevi Mursula

Petri Pellikka

Juri Poutanen

Jaan Praks

Jouni Pulliainen

Erkki Tomppo

Merja Tornikoski

Rami Vainio

Martin Vermeer

 

FRANCE

President:

Jean-Yves Le Gall

Representative:

Catherine Césarsky

Secretary:

Jean-Claude Souyris

Members:

Gilles Bergametti

Audrey Bergouignan

Pierre Brasseur

Athena Coustenis

Cyril Crevoisier

Christophe Delacourt

Véronique Ducrocq

François Forget

Marielle Gosset

Jean-Marie Hameury

Laurence Hubert-Moy

Annick Loiseau

Aurélie Marchaudon

Christophe Salomon

 

GERMANY

Chair and Representative:

Karl-Heinz Glassmeier

Members:

Svetlana Berdygina

John Phillip Burrows

Norbert Krupp

Claus Lämmerzahl

Heike Rauer

Petra Rettberg

DFG Technical and Scientific Contact Person:

Stefan Krückeberg

 

GHANA

Representative:

Dickson Adomako

 

GREECE

President:

Stamatios Krimigis

Representative:

Manolis Georgoulis

Members:

George Contopoulos

Nikolaos Kylafis

Emmanuel T. Sarris

Loukas Vlahos

Christos Zerefos

 

HUNGARY

Chair and Representative:

Geza Erdos

Secretary:

Mariella Tatrallyay

Members:

Lajos Balazs

Elod Both

Maria Putsay

Gyorgyi Ronto

Gabriella Satori

 

INDIA

Chair:

G.S. Lakhina

Representative:

A.Jayaraman

Contact:

S.P Mishra, Deputy Exec. Dir.-I (Scientific), INSA, icsu - at - insa.nic.in, dedsc - at - insa.nic.in

Members:

Anil Bhardwaj

A.K. Patra

S. Seetha

D. Guha

J. Padmanabhan

 

INDONESIA

Chair and Representative:

Thomas Djamaluddin

Contacts:

Ignatius Loyola Arisdiyo

Agus Hidayat

Members:

Agustan

Hery Harjono

Nani Hendiarti

Michael Andreas Purwoadi

Muhammad Sadly

Suharsono

 

ISRAEL

Chair and Representative:

Morris Podolak

Contact:

J. Cohen

Members:

Michael Gedalin

N. Paldor

Daniel Weihs

 

ITALY

Chair and Representative:

Pietro Ubertini

Secretary:

Chiara Guccione

Members:

Carlo Bonifazi

Maurizio Candidi

Maria Teresa Capria

Stefano Vitale

 

JAPAN

Chair:

Takuji Nakamura

Representative:

Masaki Fujimoto

Members:

Kohei Arai

Ryoichi Fujii

Yasuko Kasai

Nobuyuki Kawai

Teruyuki Nakajima

Sho Sasaki

Hideyuki Takahashi

Yoshio Tokaku

Saku Tsuneta

Satoshi Wada

Toru Yamada

Akihiko Yamagishi

Noriko Yamasaki

Hajime Yano

Tetsuya Yoshida

Science Council of Japan National Committee Contacts:

Miki Arashiro

Setsuko Oohori

Tomoyuki Yamada

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC OF

Chair:

Dong-Hun Lee

Vice-Chair and Representative:

Jong Uk Park

Vice-Chair:

Young-Jun Choi

Secretariat:

Kyoung-Suk Lee

Members:

Kyungsuk Cho

Gi-Hyuk Choi

Myungshin Im

In Suk Jang

Geonhwa Jee

Woong-Seob Jeong

Yongha Kim

Geun Woo Lee

Jaejin Lee

Joo-Hee Lee

Yoo Kyung Lee

Hong-Kyu Moon

Jun-Chul Mun

Eunil Won

Daeok Youn

 

MALAYSIA

President and Representative:

Renuganth Varatharajoo

Secretary:

Ahmad Salahuddin Mohd Harithuddin

 

MEXICO

Chair and Representative:

Hector Perez-de-Tejada

Contacts:

Hugo Delgado Granados

Jose Francisco Valdes-Galicia

Members:

C. Firmani

Carlos Gay Garcia

A. Lazcano Araujo

Blanca Mendoza

A.M. Negron

Roman Perez-Enriquez

Jorge A. Perez-Peraza

 

MOROCCO

Representative:

Driss El Hadani

Contact:

Amal Layachi

 

NETHERLANDS

Chair:

John Marks

Representative:

L.B.F.M. Waters

Secretary and Contact:

Gerard Cornet

Members:

J.G.H. Carpay

W. Hermsen

 

NORWAY

Chair and Representative:

Joran Moen

Vice-Chair:

Viggo Hansteen

Secretary:

Bo N. Andersen

Members:

Ann-Iren Kittang Jost

Yvan Orsolini

Stein Sandven

 

PAKISTAN

Representative:

Amer Nadeem

Contact:

Muhammad Naveed

Members:

Atif Ali

Tasleem Baig

Aliya Kashif

Faisal Karim

Shakeel Zahid

 

POLAND

Chair:

Zbigniew Klos

Honorary Chair:

Piotr Wolanski

Vice-Chairs:

Marek Sarna

Leszek Loroch

Representative:

Iwona Stanislawska

Scientific Secretary:

Katarzyna Myszona-Kostrzewa

Members:

Stanislaw Lewinski

Piotr Orleanski

Roman Schreiber

Ewa Szuszkiewicz

Pawel Wielgosz

 

PORTUGAL (suspended)

 

ROMANIA

President and Representative:

V.N. Constantinescu

Secretary:

Marius I. Piso

Members:

Alexandru Badea

S. Balint

M. Ciobanu

A. Cionga

I. Gottlieb

Dumitru Hasegan

Cornel Serban Oprisiu

 Dumitru-Dorin Prunariu

F. Serban

Gheorghe Stancalie

M. Stavinschi

M. Uluitu

Ladislau Vekas

 

RUSSIA

Chair:

Lev M. Zelenyi

Vice-Chairs:

Oleg I. Orlov

Boris M. Shustov

Representative:

Mikhail I. Panasyuk

Secretary:

L.F. Sokolova

Members:

Oleg M. Alifanov

Yuri Yu. Balega

Valeriy G. Bondur

Gennadiy K. Borovin

Andrey M. Bykov

Anatoliy M. Cherepashchuk

Vladimir A. Cherepenin

Adnrey G. Demekhov

Elena V. Fomina

Arkadiy M. Gal'per

Oleg A. Gorshkov

Vladimir V. Kalegaev

Oleg I. Korablev

Boris V. Kozelov

Sergey V. Kuzin

Vladimir D. Kuznetsov

Vitaliy V. Kveder

Vladimir B. Lapshin

Mikhail Ya. Marov

Alexey M. Merzlyi

Mikhail N. Pavlinsky

Anatoliy A. Petrukovich

Garry A. Popov

Alexander V. Rodin

Andrey M. Sadovskiy

Boris M. Shevtsov

Alexander V. Stepanov

Alexander Ye. Vol'vach

Geliy A. Zherebtsov

 

SAUDI ARABIA

Representative:

Haithem A. Altwaijry

Contact:

Jilowey Alqahtani

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Chair and Representative:

Ivan Dorotovič

Vice-Chair:

Ján Feranec

Scientific Secretary:

Miloš Revallo

Members:

Ján Baláž

Ivan Hapala

Ján Kaňák

Zuzana Kaňuchová

Aleš Kučera

Juraj Lapin

Jozef Masarik

Michaela Musilová

Ján Rybák

 

SOUTH AFRICA

Chair and Representative:

Marius S. Potgieter

Vice-Chair:

Ludwig Combrinck

Contact:

Molefe Busiswa

Members:

Lee-Ann McKinnell

Valanathan Munsami

Donald Ngobeni

Mpo Tshisaphungo

Sivakumar Venkataraman

 

SPAIN

Chair and Representative:

Elena Domínguez Cañas

Secretary:

Alvaro Gimenez

Member:

Rafael Rodrigo

 

SWEDEN

Chair:

Donal Murtagh

Representative:

Johan Köhler

Members:

Alexis Brandeker

Lars Eklund

Wolf Dietrich Geppert

Nikolay Ivchenko

Kay Justannont

Linda Megner

Hans Nilsson

 

SWITZERLAND

President and Representative:

Nicolas Thomas

Treasurer:

Roland Walter

Secretary and Member:

Stéphane Paltani

Members:

Marcel Egli

Volker Gass

Anton Ivanov

Samuel Krucker

Axel Murk

Alexandre Refregier

Markus Rothacher

Thomas Schildknecht

Werner Schmutz

Xin Wu

Peter Wurz

 

THAILAND

Representative:

Anond Snidvongs

Contact:

Raksina Lekthanoo

 

TURKEY

Representative:

Tülün Ergin

Contact:

Guliz Sutcu

Members:

Feza Arikan

Zafer Aslan

Solen Balman

Durmus Ali Demir

Ersin Gogus

Umran Inan

Mahmut Onur Karslioglu

Ibrahim Kucuk

Lokman Kuzu

Sacit Ozdemir

 

UKRAINE

Chair:

Borys E. Paton

Vice-Chair:

Oleg P. Fedorov

Representative:

Oleg K. Cheremnykh

Secretary/Contact/Member:

Irina B. Vavilova

Members:

Mykhaylo Yu. Ilchenko

Yelizaveta L. Kordyum

Valery E. Korepanov

Vadym I. Lyalko

Leonid N. Lytvynenko

Oleg V. Pylypenko

Yuriy G. Shkuratov

Yaroslav S. Yatskiv

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Chair:

Khalid Al Hashimi

Representative:

Eiman Al Shamsi

 

UNITED KINGDOM

Representative:

Manuel Grande

Chair and Executive Secretary:

Richard A. Harrison

Members:

Diego Altamirano

Ian Crawford

Richard Crowther

Jadunandan Dash

Leigh Fletcher

Louise K. Harra

Chris Lee

Mark Lester

Zhenhong Li

Adam Masters

Colin Wilson

 

USA

Chair:

Margaret Kivelson

Vice-Chair:

James H. Crocker

Representative:

Charles F. Kennel

Space Studies Board Director:

Colleen Hartman

Executive Secretary:

David H. Smith

Members:

Gregg Asner

Jeff M. Bingham

Adam Burrows

Mary Lynne Dittmar

Jeff Dozier

Joseph Fuller, Jr.

Sarah Gibson

Victoria Hamilton

Chryssa Kouveliotou

Dennis P. Lettenmaier

Rosaly M. Lopes

Steven Mackwell

David J. McComas

Larry J. Paxton

Eliot Quataert

Barbara Sherwood Lollar

Harlan E. Spence

Mark H. Thiemens

Erika Wagner

Edward L. Wright

Paul Wooster



Last update of this page 2 July 2019.