National Scientific Institutions

and their representatives to COSPAR

NB : The most direct contact information for National Representatives is not usually that indicated below for National Scientific Institution Members. Messages for Representatives may be forwarded through the COSPAR Secretariat.

  • ARGENTINA
    Comision Nacional de Actividades Espaciales (CONAE)
    Paseo Colon 751, 4e piso, 1063 Capital Federal, Buenos Aires
    Website : CONAE
    Representative : TBD
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    TBD

    Secretary/Alternate:
    Christina H. Mandrini

    Members:
    Cesar Bertucci
    Miguel A. Cabrera
    Andrea Costa
    Sergio Dasso
    Elsa Giacani
    Daniel Gomez
    Raul Kulichevsky
    Amalia Meza
    Laura Morales
  • AUSTRALIA
    Australian Academy of Science
    Ian Potter House, Gordon St., Canberra, ACT 2600 GPO Box 783, Canberra, ACT 2601
    Tel: +61 2 6201 9456, Fax: +61 2 6201 9494, icsu@science.org.au
    Website : Australian Academy of Science
    Representative : M.J. Ireland
    Further information : Australian National Committee for Space and Radio Science
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Fred Menk

    Representative:
    Michael J. Ireland

    Secretariat Contact:
    ISC Liaison Officer (icsu@science.org.au)

    Members:
    Gordon Cable
    Kimberley Clayfield
    Christophe Fumeaux
    Jonti Horner
    Eriita Jones
    Ross McPhedran
    Katerina Miljkovic
    Murray Parkinson
    Chris Rizos
    Ken Silburn
    Paul Smith
    Nick Stacy

    Observers:
    Russell Boyce
    Iver Cairns
    Philip James Wilkinson

  • AUSTRIA
    Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften
    Dr. Ignaz-Seipel-Platz 2, 1010 Wien
    Tel: +43 1 515 811270, Fax: +43 (1) 513 9541
    Website : Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften
    Representative : W. Baumjohann
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Wolfgang Baumjohann

    Members:
    Siegfried Bauer
    Andreas Geisler
    Manuel Güdel
    Helmut Rott
    Helmut Rucker
    Sabine Schindler
  • BELGIUM
    Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van Belgie/Academie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique
    Paleis der Academien/Palais des Academies, Hertogsstraat 1/Rue Ducale 1, 1000 Brussel/1000 Bruxelles
    Tel: +32 (2) 550 23 23, Fax: +32 (2) 550 23 25/Tel: +32 (2) 550 42 11, Fax: +32 (2) 550 22 05
    Representative : D. Fonteyn
    National Committee Membership :

    Chairman:
    Dominique Fonteyn

    Acting Secretary:
    Paul C. Simon

    Members:
    Sarah Baatout
    Maarten Baes
    David Berghsman
    Véronique Dehant
    Johan De Keyser
    Steve Dewitte
    Jean-Claude Gérard
    Maurice Hinsenkamp
    Viviane Pierrard
    Stefaan Poedts
    Valentina Shevtsova
    Ann Carine VanDaele
    Danielle Vanhoenacker
    Christoffel Waelkens

    Associate Members:
    Christine Bingen
    Marie Dominique
    Anne-Sophie Libert
    Katrien Kolenberg
    Tom Van Doorsselaere
    Bart Vandenbussche
    Dirk Vandepitte
  • BRAZIL
    Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)
    Av. dos Astronautas, 1758, 12227-010, Sao Jose dos Campos, Sao Paulo
    Tel: +55 12 3208 7153, Fax: +55 12 3208 6990
    Website : INPE
    Representative : J. Braga
    Further information : Brazilian Space Agency
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    João Braga

    Members:
    Mangalathayil Ali Abdu
    M. Virginia Alves
    Beatriz Barbuy
    Jose Leonardo Ferreira
    Walter D. Gonzalez
    A. Divino Moura
    Jean-Pierre Raulin
    Othon Winter
  • CANADA
    National Research Council Canada
    International Relations Office, Program Officer, 1200 Montreal Road, Building M50-311A, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0R6
    Tel: +1 (613) 949 9674, Fax: +1 (613) 952 9696
    Website : National Research Council Canada
    Representative : J.-P. St.-Maurice
    Further information : Canadian Space Agency
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Jean-Pierre St.-Maurice

    Contact:
    Priyanka Goel

    Members:
    Mike Dixon
    Alan Manson
    Robert Ploc
    Douglas Scott
    Peter Suedfeld
  • CHINA
    Chinese Academy of Sciences
    National Space Science Center (NSSC), c/o CNCOSPAR, P.O. Box 8701, No. 1 Nanertiao Zhongguancun, Haidian District, Beijing 100190
    Tel: +86 10 62586404, Fax: +86 10 62632257, E-mail: xuyongjian - at - nssc.ac.cn
    Website : National Space Science Center
    Representative : Chi Wang
    Further information : Chinese National Committee for COSPAR, National Reports to COSPAR (2010 - 2018)
    National Committee Membership :

    President:
    XIANG Libin

    Representative:
    WANG Chi

    Vice-Presidents:
    HUANG Weidong
    LI Ming
    HAO, Zhaoping
    WANG, Qi'an
    YU Qi

    Secretary General:
    WU Ji

    Deputy Secretaries General:
    LI Lei
    WANG Zhenyu
    YAN Jingye

    Secretaries:
    LI Xiaoyu
    XU Yongjian

    Members:
    AI Guoxiang
    CAI Zhenbo
    CAO Jinbin
    CHANG Jin
    CHEN Hongbin
    DENG Yulin
    DING Mingde
    DONG Xiaolong
    DOU Xiankang
    FANG Guangyou
    FENG Xueshang
    GAN Weiqun
    GAO Ming
    GONG Huixing
    GU Yidong
    GUO Huadong
    HU Wenrui
    HUANG Maohai
    JIANG Jingshan
    JIANG Luhua
    LI Chunlai
    LI Tipei
    LI Yinghui
    LIU Lin
    LIU Siqing
    LONG Mian
    LÜ Daren
    LU Feng
    LU Jinying
    OUYANG Ziyuan
    PAN Mingxiang
    SUN Yeqing
    SUN Yueqiang
    TU Chuanyi
    WANG Jianyu
    WANG Jingsong
    WANG Shijie
    WANG Shui
    WANG Weihua
    WEI Jianyan
    WU Yirong
    XIAO Zuo
    XU Minqiang
    XU Ronglan
    XUE Hongwei
    YAN Yihua
    ZHANG Tao
    ZHANG Xingwang
    ZHOU Zhixin

  • CHINA
    Academy of Sciences Located in Taipei
    128 Chung-Yen-Yuan Road, Section 2, Nankang, Taipei, Taiwan 11529
    Tel: +886-2-27822120~9 (10 lines)
    Website : Academy of Sciences Located in Taipei
    Representative : Yi Chou
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Yi Chou

    Members:
    Hsiang-Kuang Chang
    Bing-Chih Chen
    Jenn-Shyong Chen
    Chung-Ru Ho
    Mao-Chang Liang
    Charles Lin
    Pay-Liam Lin
    Cheng-Chien Liu
    Wei-Ling Tseng
    Kaiti Wang
    Ya-Hui Yang
  • CYPRUS
    Cyprus Space Exploration Organisation
    Floor 7, Nicosia Tower Centre 36 Vironos Avenue, Nicosia 1096
    Tel: +357 223 57700, Fax: +357 223 50371, george - at - spaceexploration.org.cy
    Website : Cyprus Space Exploration Organisation
    Representative : George A. Danos
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    George A. Danos

    Contact:
    Colm Larkin
  • CZECH REPUBLIC
    Institute of Atmospheric Physics CAS
    Bocni II 1401, 141 31 Praha
    Tel: +420-272 764 336, Fax: +420-272 763 745, E-mail: jla - at - ufa.cas.cz
    Representative : J. Lastovicka
    Further information : Czech National Committee on Space Research (COSPAR)
    National Report to COSPAR

    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Jan Lastovicka

    Secretary:
    Vladimir Truhlik

    Members:
    Cestmir Barta
    Ales Bezdek
    Petr Heinzel
    Jan Kolar
    Lubomir Prech
    Ondrej Santolik
  • DENMARK
    Universities Denmark
    Fiolstræde 44, 1. th., 1171 Copenhagen K
    Tel: +45 33 36 98 10
    Website : Universities Denmark
    Representative : P. Stauning
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair, Representative, and Contact:
    Peter Stauning

    Members:
    Thomas A.E. Andersen
    Jørgen Christensen-Dalsgaard
    Jens Knude
    Per Knudsen
    Niels Lund
    Hans Erik Lundager Madsen
    Morten Bo Madsen
    Torben Risbo

    Honorary Member:
    Eigil Ungstrup
  • EGYPT
    Academy of Scientific Research and Technology (ASRT)
    101 Kasr Al-Aini St, Academy of Scientific Research & Technology, 11516 Cairo, Egypt
    Telephone: (+202)27921285 - 27921286, Fax: (+202)27921270, Email: eg.comm@asrt.sci.eg
    Website : Academy of Scientific Research and Technology (ASRT)
    Representative : Mahmoud Sakr
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Mahmoud Sakr

    Chair:
    Somaya Saad

    Vice Chair:
    Yehia Abdel-Aziz

    Secretary:
    Elbaz Ibrahim

    Members:
    Yehya Ahmed
    Islam Abou El -Magd
    Amr El -Zond
    Makram Ibrahim
    Mona Fouad Kaiser
    Shaaban Kha lil
    Ashraf Latif
    Alaa A. Masoud
    Mohamed Orabi
    Elsayed Rabaa
    Susan Samwel
    Osama M. Shalabiea


  • ETHIOPIA
    Ethiopian Space Research and Technology Institute (ESSTI)
    P.O. Box 33679, Algeria Street, Addis Ababa
    Tel: +251-118-961050
    Website : Ethiopian Space Research and Technology Institute (ESSTI)
    Representative : S. Belay Tessema
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Solomon Belay Tessema

    Secretary:
    Abdissa Yilma
  • FINLAND
    Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia/Finnish Academy of Sciences
    Snellmaninkatu 9-11, Helsinki
    Representative : M. Palmroth
    Further information : Finnish National Committee for COSPAR
    National Reports to COSPAR (1968 to date) : http://cospar.fi/livingreport/
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Minna Palmroth

    Vice-Chair:
    Marku Poutanen

    Secretary:
    Markku Alho

    Members:
    Martti Hallikainen
    Juhani Huovelin
    Kirsti Kauristie
    Jari Kotilainen
    Kalevi Mursula
    Petri Pellikka
    Juri Poutanen
    Jaan Praks
    Jouni Pulliainen
    Erkki Tomppo
    Merja Tornikoski
    Rami Vainio
    Martin Vermeer
  • FRANCE
    Académie des Sciences, Institut de France
    c/o CNES, 2, place Maurice Quentin, 75039 Paris cedex 01
    Tel: +33 (1) 44 76 76 40/75 14, Fax: +33 (1) 44 76 76 16, Telex: 214674 CNES PF
    Website : CNES
    Representative : C. Césarsky
    Further information : National Reports to COSPAR (2010 - 2018) : https://sciences-techniques.cnes.fr/en/search/site/COSPAR
    National Committee Membership :

    President:
    Jean-Yves Le Gall

    Representative:
    Catherine Césarsky

    Secretary:
    Jean-Claude Souyris

    Members:
    Gilles Bergametti
    Audrey Bergouignan
    Pierre Brasseur
    Athena Coustenis
    Cyril Crevoisier
    Christophe Delacourt
    Véronique Ducrocq
    François Forget
    Marielle Gosset
    Jean-Marie Hameury
    Laurence Hubert-Moy
    Annick Loiseau
    Aurélie Marchaudon
    Christophe Salomon
  • GERMANY
    Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft
    Kennedyallee 40, 53175 Bonn
    Tel: +49 (228) 885 1, Fax: +49 (228) 885 2550, Telex: 17228312 DFG
    Representative : K.-H. Glassmeier
    Further information : German Aerospace Agency (DLR)
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Karl-Heinz Glassmeier

    Members:
    Svetlana Berdygina
    John Phillip Burrows
    Norbert Krupp
    Claus Lämmerzahl
    Heike Rauer
    Petra Rettberg

    DFG Technical and Scientific Contact Person:
    Stefan Krückeberg
  • GHANA
    Ghana Space Science and Technology Institute (GSSTI)
    Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, P.O. Box LG 80, Legon - Accra
    Tel: +233 302 400310, Fax: +233 302 400807
    Website : Ghana Space Science and Technology Institute (GSSTI)
    Representative : D. Adomako
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    D. Adomako
  • GREECE
    Academy of Athens, National Committee for Space Research
    Office for Space Research and Technology 4, Soranou Efessiou St., Athens 11527
    Tel: +30 210 659 7123
    Website : Academy of Athens
    Representative : M.K. Georgoulis
    National Committee Membership :

    President:
    Stamatios Krimigis

    Representative:
    Manolis Georgoulis

    Members:
    George Contopoulos
    Nikolaos Kylafis
    Emmanuel T. Sarris
    Loukas Vlahos
    Christos Zerefos
  • HUNGARY
    Hungarian Academy of Sciences
    Office of International Cooperation, Nador u. 7., 1051 Budapest / Postal address: P.O. Box 1000, 1245 Budapest
    Tel: +36 (1) 411 6111/6130, Fax: +36 (1) 411 6121
    Representative : G. Erdös
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Geza Erdos

    Secretary:
    Mariella Tatrallyay

    Members:
    Lajos Balazs
    Elod Both
    Maria Putsay
    Gyorgyi Ronto
    Gabriella Satori
  • INDIA
    Indian National Science Academy (INSA)
    Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi - 110 002
    S.P Mishra, Deputy Exec. Dir.-I (Scientific), INSA, icsu - at - insa.nic.in, dedsc - at - insa.nic.in, Tel: +91 (11) 23221931-50 ext 327, Fax: +91 (11) 23221959, 23231095
    Website : INSA
    Representative : Anil Bhardwaj
    Further information : Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Anil Bhardwaj

    Contact:
    S.P Mishra, Deputy Exec. Dir.-I (Scientific), INSA, icsu - at - insa.nic.in, dedsc - at - insa.nic.in

    Members:
    A.K. Patra
    S. Seetha
    Virupakshi Reddy
    Manoharan P K
    Devendra Singh
  • INDONESIA
    National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN)
    Jln. Pemuda Persil No. 1, P.O. Box 1020/JAT, Jakarta 13220
    Tel: +62 (21) 48 92 802, Telex: 49175
    Website : LAPAN
    Representative : T. Djamaluddin
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Thomas Djamaluddin

    Contacts:
    Ignatius Loyola Arisdiyo
    Agus Hidayat

    Members:
    Agustan
    Hery Harjono
    Nani Hendiarti
    Michael Andreas Purwoadi
    Muhammad Sadly
    Suharsono
  • ISRAEL
    Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
    Albert Einstein Square, 43 Jabotinsky Road, P.O. Box 4040, Jerusalem 91040
    Tel: +972 (2) 636 211, Fax: +972 (2) 666 059, E-mail: isracad2 - at - vms.huji.ac.il
    Website : Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities
    Representative : M. Podolak
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Morris Podolak

    Contact:
    J. Cohen

    Members:
    Michael Gedalin
    N. Paldor
    Daniel Weihs
  • ITALY
    National Institute of Astrophysics (INAF)
    Viale del Parco Mellini, 84, 00136 Rome
    Tel: +39 06355331, Fax: +39 0635429711, E-mail: relint - at - inaf.it
    Website : INAF
    Representative : P. Ubertini
    Further information : Italian National Committee for COSPAR, Agenzia Spaziale Italiana
    National Report to COSPAR : http://www.iaps.inaf.it/cospar/uploads/italian_Report_Cospar_2018.pdf
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Pietro Ubertini

    Secretary:
    Chiara Guccione

    Members:
    Carlo Bonifazi
    Maurizio Candidi
    Maria Teresa Capria
    Stefano Vitale
  • JAPAN
    Science Council of Japan
    22-34 Roppongi, 7-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106
    Tel: +81 (3) 3403 6291, Fax: +81 (3) 3403 1982, scjiadgas.group@cao.go.jp
    Website : Science Council of Japan
    Representative : M. Fujimoto
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Takuji Nakamura

    Representative:
    Masaki Fujimoto

    Members:
    Kohei Arai
    Ryoichi Fujii
    Yasuko Kasai
    Nobuyuki Kawai
    Teruyuki Nakajima
    Sho Sasaki
    Hideyuki Takahashi
    Yoshio Tokaku
    Saku Tsuneta
    Satoshi Wada
    Toru Yamada
    Akihiko Yamagishi
    Noriko Yamasaki
    Hajime Yano
    Tetsuya Yoshida

    Science Council of Japan National Committee Contacts:
    Miki Arashiro
    Setsuko Oohori
    Tomoyuki Yamada
  • KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
    Korea Astronomy & Space Science Institute
    Korean National Committee for COSPAR, 776 Daedeokdae-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34055 ROK
    Tel: +82 42 865 3210, Fax: +82 42 861 5610
    Website : Korea Astronomy & Space Science Institute
    Representative : J.U. Park
    Further information : National Reports to COSPAR : http://cospar.kasi.re.kr/eng/index.php?menu_code1=4&menu_code2=241
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Jong Uk Park

    Vice-Chair:
    Young-Jun Choi

    Secretariat:
    Seo-Gu Lee

    Members:
    Kyungsuk Cho
    Gi-Hyuk Choi
    Myungshin Im
    Geonhwa Jee
    Woong-Seob Jeong
    Jung Hoon Kim
    Yongha Kim
    Ensang Lee
    Geun Woo Lee
    Jaejin Lee
    Joo-Hee Lee
    Yoo Kyung Lee
    Hong-Kyu Moon
    Jae Sik Shin
    Daeok Youn




  • MALAYSIA
    Universiti Putra Malaysia, Department of Aerospace Engineering
    Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Putra Malaysia, 43400 Selangor, Malaysia
    Tel: +603 8946 6406, Fax +603 8656 7125, E-mail: renu99 - at - gmx.de
    Website : Universiti Putra Malaysia
    Representative : R. Varatharajoo
    National Committee Membership :

    President and Representative:
    Renuganth Varatharajoo

    Secretary:
    Ahmad Salahuddin Mohd Harithuddin
  • MEXICO
    Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia (CONACYT)
    Dir. de Asuntos Internacionales, Av. Insurgentes Sur 1582, Col. Credito Constructor, Del. Benito Juarez, CP 03940, Mexico D.F.
    Tel: +52 55 5322 7700, Fax: +52 55 5322 7647, E-mail: insor - at - dcoin.adm.conacyt.mx
    Website : CONACYT
    Representative : H. Perez-de-Tejada
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Hector Perez-de-Tejada

    Contacts:
    Hugo Delgado Granados
    Jose Francisco Valdes-Galicia

    Members:
    C. Firmani
    Carlos Gay Garcia
    A. Lazcano Araujo
    Blanca Mendoza
    A.M. Negron
    Roman Perez-Enriquez
    Jorge A. Perez-Peraza
  • NETHERLANDS
    Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen
    c/o Stichting Nederlandse Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek Instituten / SRON (Netherlands Institute for Space Research), Sorbonnelaan 2, 3584 CA Utrecht
    Tel: +31 (30) 253 5702, Fax: +31 (30) 254 0860, E-mail: g.cornet - at - sron.nl
    Website : Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen
    Representative : Dr. Michael Wise
    Further information : Netherlands Update from COSPAR News
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    John Marks

    Representative:
    Michael Wise

    Secretary and Contact:
    Gerard Cornet

    Members:
    J.G.H. Carpay
    W. Hermsen
  • NEW ZEALAND
    Royal Society Te Apārangi
    11 Turnbull Street, Thorndon, Wellington, 6011
    Tel: +64 4 472 7421
    Website : Royal Society Te Apārangi
    Representative : A.C. Cleland
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    A.C. Cleland

    Contact:
    Michelle Wickens
  • PAKISTAN
    Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO)
    Sector-28, Gulzar-e-Hijri, SUPARCO Road, P.O. Box No. 8402, Karachi - 75270
    Tel: +92 21 3465 0765-74 and +92 21 3469 0765-74, Fax: +92 21 3464 4928 and +92 21 3464 4941
    Representative : A. Nadeem
    Further information : National Reports to COSPAR: 2006-2007 : http://www.suparco.gov.pk/downloadables/COSPAR-Report-2006-2007.pdf
    2008-2009 : http://www.suparco.gov.pk/downloadables/Space%20Research%202008-2009.pdf
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Amer Nadeem

    Contact:
    Muhammad Naveed

    Members:
    Atif Ali
    Tasleem Baig
    Aliya Kashif
    Faisal Karim
    Shakeel Zahid
  • POLAND
    Polska Akademia Nauk
    Space Research Centre, ul. Bartycka 18a, 00-716 Warsaw
    Tel: +48 22 4966327, Fax: +48 22 8403131
    Representative : I. Stanislawska
    Further information : National Report to COSPAR: 2018 : https://www.researchgate.net/publication/327261632/
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Zbigniew Klos

    Honorary Chair:
    Piotr Wolanski

    Vice-Chairs:
    Marek Sarna
    Leszek Loroch

    Representative:
    Iwona Stanislawska

    Scientific Secretary:
    Katarzyna Myszona-Kostrzewa

    Members:
    Stanislaw Lewinski
    Piotr Orleanski
    Roman Schreiber
    Ewa Szuszkiewicz
    Pawel Wielgosz
  • ROMANIA
    Academia Romana
    Calea Victoriei 125, 71102 Bucharest
    Tel: +40 (1) 650 76 80, Fax: +40 (1) 312 02 09
    Representative : V.N. Constantinescu
    Further information : Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)
    National Committee Membership :

    President and Representative:
    V.N. Constantinescu

    Secretary:
    Marius I. Piso

    Members:
    Alexandru Badea
    S. Balint
    M. Ciobanu
    A. Cionga
    I. Gottlieb
    Dumitru Hasegan
    Dumitru-Dorin Prunariu
    F. Serban
    Gheorghe Stancalie
    M. Stavinschi
    M. Uluitu
    Ladislau Vekas
  • RUSSIA
    Russian Academy of Sciences
    14, Leninsky prospect, Moscow V-71, 119991
    Tel: +7 (495) 954 3828 / 334 1266, Fax: +7 (495) 954 1074 / 954 3320 / 333 3311
    Representative : M.I. Panasyuk
    Further information : National Report to COSPAR: 2014 - 2016 : http://sovet.cosmos.ru/en/cospar2016 , 2016 - 2017 : http://sovet.cosmos.ru/cospar2018
    Space Research Institute in Times of Change, selected papers from IKI's 50th anniversary forum
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Lev M. Zelenyi

    Vice-Chairs:
    Oleg I. Orlov
    Boris M. Shustov

    Representative:
    Mikhail I. Panasyuk

    Secretary:
    L.F. Sokolova

    Members:
    Oleg M. Alifanov
    Yuri Yu. Balega
    Valeriy G. Bondur
    Gennadiy K. Borovin
    Andrey M. Bykov
    Anatoliy M. Cherepashchuk
    Vladimir A. Cherepenin
    Adnrey G. Demekhov
    Elena V. Fomina
    Arkadiy M. Gal'per
    Oleg A. Gorshkov
    Vladimir V. Kalegaev
    Oleg I. Korablev
    Boris V. Kozelov
    Sergey V. Kuzin
    Vladimir D. Kuznetsov
    Vitaliy V. Kveder
    Vladimir B. Lapshin
    Mikhail Ya. Marov
    Alexey M. Merzlyi
    Mikhail N. Pavlinsky
    Anatoliy A. Petrukovich
    Garry A. Popov
    Alexander V. Rodin
    Andrey M. Sadovskiy
    Boris M. Shevtsov
    Alexander V. Stepanov
    Alexander Ye. Vol'vach
    Geliy A. Zherebtsov
  • SAUDI ARABIA
    King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)
    P.O. Box 6086 Riyadh 11442
    Representative : H.A. Altwaijry
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Haithem A. Altwaijry

    Contact:
    Jilowey Alqahtani
  • SLOVAK REPUBLIC
    Slovak Academy of Sciences
    Stefanikova 49, 814 38 Bratislava
    Tel: +421 2 57510 111, +421 2 57510 132 (Sci. Secret.), Fax: +421 2 57510 608
    Representative : I. Dorotovič
    Further information : Slovak National Committee for COSPAR
    including National Reports to COSPAR
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Ivan Dorotovič

    Vice-Chair:
    Ján Feranec

    Scientific Secretary:
    Miloš Revallo

    Members:
    Ján Baláž
    Ivan Hapala
    Ján Kaňák
    Zuzana Kaňuchová
    Aleš Kučera
    Juraj Lapin
    Jozef Masarik
    Michaela Musilová
    Ján Rybák
  • SOUTH AFRICA
    The National Research Foundation (NRF)
    P.O. Box 2600, 0001 Pretoria
    Tel: +27 (12) 481 4093/4028, Fax: +27 (12) 481 4007/349 1179, E-mail: masela - at - nrf.ac.za
    Representative : M.S. Potgieter
    Further information : South African National Space Agency (SANSA)
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Marius S. Potgieter

    Vice-Chair:
    Ludwig Combrinck

    Contact:
    Molefe Busiswa

    Members:
    Lee-Ann McKinnell
    Valanathan Munsami
    Donald Ngobeni
    Mpo Tshisaphungo
    Sivakumar Venkataraman
  • SPAIN
    National Science Research Council (CSIC)
    Serrano, 117. 28006 Madrid
    Tel: +34 91 5681400, Fax +34 91 4113077
    Representative : E. Domínguez Cañas
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair and Representative:
    Elena Domínguez Cañas

    Secretary:
    Alvaro Gimenez

    Member:
    Rafael Rodrigo
  • SWEDEN
    The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
    Box 50005, 10405 Stockholm
    Tel: +46 (8) 673 9500, Fax: +46 (8) 15 5670, E-mail: info - at - kva.se
    Representative : J. Köhler
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Donal Murtagh

    Representative:
    Johan Köhler

    Members:
    Alexis Brandeker
    Lars Eklund
    Wolf Dietrich Geppert
    Nikolay Ivchenko
    Kay Justannont
    Linda Megner
    Hans Nilsson
  • SWITZERLAND
    Swiss Academy of Sciences (SCNAT)
    House of Academies, P.O. Box, 3001 Bern
    Tel: +41 31 306 93 00
    Website : Swiss Academy of Sciences (SCNAT)
    Representative : N. Thomas
    Further information : Committee on Space Research of the Swiss Academy of Sciences (SAS)
    National Report to COSPAR

    National Committee Membership :

    President and Representative:
    Nicolas Thomas

    Treasurer:
    Roland Walter

    Secretary and Member:
    Stéphane Paltani

    Members:
    Marcel Egli
    Volker Gass
    Anton Ivanov
    Samuel Krucker
    Axel Murk
    Alexandre Refregier
    Markus Rothacher
    Thomas Schildknecht
    Werner Schmutz
    Xin Wu
    Peter Wurz
  • THAILAND
    Geo-Informatics & Space Technology Development Agency (GISTDA)
    The Government Complex (Building B), 7th Floor, 120 Chaeng Wattana Road, Lak Si, Bangkok 10210
    Tel: +662 141 4502, Fax: +662 143 9603, E-mail: info - at - gistda.or.th
    Website : GISTDA
    Representative : A. Snidvongs
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Anond Snidvongs

    Contact:
    Raksina Lekthanoo
  • TURKEY
    Turkish Space Agency (TUA)
    Muhsin Yazicioglu CD No:51/C, 06530 Cankaya, Ankara
    Tel: +90 312 412 89 29, Fax: +90 312 231 16 94
    Representative : T. Ergin
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Tülün Ergin

    Contact:
    Ayhan İncirci, TUA
    Guliz Sutcu, TUBITAK

    Members:
    Feza Arikan
    Zafer Aslan
    Solen Balman
    Durmus Ali Demir
    Ersin Gogus
    Umran Inan
    Mahmut Onur Karslioglu
    Ibrahim Kucuk
    Lokman Kuzu
    Sacit Ozdemir
  • UKRAINE
    Space Research Council, National Academy of Sciences
    54 Volodymyrska St., 01601 Kyiv
    Tel: +380 44 239 64 90, Fax: +380 44 234 63 87 - Secretary/Contact: Dr. Irina.B. Vavilova // State Space Agency 8 Moskovska Str., 01010 Kyiv - Tel: +380 44 281 62 00, Fax: +380 44 281 62 09
    Website : Space Research Council, National Academy of Sciences
    Representative : O. Cheremnykh
    Further information : National Space Agency of Ukraine
    National Report to COSPAR 2016 - 2018 : https://kinoki.fr/COSPAR/assets/uploads/2019/06/ukraine_2016-2018.pdf, Ukraine Update from COSPAR News
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Borys E. Paton

    Vice-Chair:
    Oleg P. Fedorov

    Representative:
    Oleg K. Cheremnykh

    Secretary/Contact/Member:
    Irina B. Vavilova

    Members:
    Mykhaylo Yu. Ilchenko
    Yelizaveta L. Kordyum
    Valery E. Korepanov
    Vadym I. Lyalko
    Leonid N. Lytvynenko
    Oleg V. Pylypenko
    Yuriy G. Shkuratov
    Yaroslav S. Yatskiv
  • UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
    National Space Science and Technology Center (NSSTC)
    United Arab Emirates University P.O. Box 15551 Al Ain, Abu Dhabi
    Representative : E. Al Shamsi
    Further information : UAE Update from COSPAR News
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Khalid Al Hashimi

    Representative:
    Eiman Al Shamsi
  • UNITED KINGDOM
    Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
    Space Sci. & Tech. Dept., Chilton, Didcot, Oxfordshire OX11 0QX
    Tel: +44 1235 44 5618, Fax +44 1235 44 5848, E-mail: j.dallimore - at - rl.ac.uk
    Website : Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
    Representative : M. Grande
    Further information : UK National Committee for COSPAR
    National Committee Membership :

    Representative:
    Manuel Grande

    Chair and Executive Secretary:
    Richard A. Harrison

    Members:
    Diego Altamirano
    Ian Crawford
    Richard Crowther
    Jadunandan Dash
    Leigh Fletcher
    Louise K. Harra
    Chris Lee
    Mark Lester
    Zhenhong Li
    Adam Masters
    Colin Wilson
  • UNITED STATES
    National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
    2101 Constitution Ave., NW, Washington, DC 20418
    Tel: +1 (202) 334 2000 - Space Studies Board NAS/NRC Keck Center 500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001-2721 Tel: +1 (202) 334 3477, Fax: +1 (202) 334 3701, www.nationalacademies.org/ssb
    Website : National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine
    Representative : C. Kennel
    Further information : Space Studies Board
    National Reports to COSPAR : http://history.nasa.gov/presrep.html
    National Committee Membership :

    Chair:
    Margaret Kivelson

    Vice-Chair:
    James H. Crocker

    Representative:
    Charles F. Kennel

    Space Studies Board Director:
    Colleen Hartman

    Executive Secretary:
    David H. Smith

    Members:
    Gregg Asner
    Jeff M. Bingham
    Adam Burrows
    Mary Lynne Dittmar
    Jeff Dozier
    Joseph Fuller, Jr.
    Sarah Gibson
    Victoria Hamilton
    Chryssa Kouveliotou
    Dennis P. Lettenmaier
    Rosaly M. Lopes
    Steven Mackwell
    David J. McComas
    Larry J. Paxton
    Eliot Quataert
    Barbara Sherwood Lollar
    Harlan E. Spence
    Mark H. Thiemens
    Erika Wagner
    Edward L. Wright
    Paul Wooster