Zeldovich Medals

The Zeldovich Medals are conferred by the Russian Academy of Sciences and COSPAR to young scientists for excellence and achievements. They honor the memory of the distinguished astrophysicist Academician Yakov B. Zeldovich.

 

 

Previous recipients:

 

SC A SC B SC C SC D SC E SC F SC G SC H

2018

Benjamin Hamlington
Shunichi Kamata

Loren C. Chang

Remya Bhanu
Volodymyr Savchenko
Amir Alexander Bahadori
Taishi Yano
Frederico Francisco
2016
Aaron van Donkelaar
Alexander G. Hayes
Erdal Yiğit
Drew L. Turner
Lan Jian
Satoshi Kodaira
Thomas Triller
Ewan D. Fitzsimons

2014

Jérôme Bouffard
Diego Turrini
C. Vineeth
Anton Artemyev
Nanda Rea
Luca Mariotti
José Miguel Ezquerro Navarro
Benny Rievers
2012
Jadunandan Dash
Bethany L. Ehlmann
Tatsuhiro Yokoyama
Jonathan P. Eastwood
Makoto Uemura
Chiara La Tessa
Michael Lukasser
Peter J. Wass
2010
Paul I. Palmer
Anna A. Fedorova
Jiuhou Lei
Yasuhito Narita
Vito Sguera
Oleg A. Gusev
Junichiro Shiomi
John William Conklin
2008
Kauzar Saleh Contell
No award
Jonathan J. Makela
Olena Podladchikova
Sergey A. Bogachev
Thomas Berger
Farzam Zoueshtiagh
Tim van Zoest
2006
Olga V. Kalashnikova
Tristan Guillot
Marina Galand & Viviane Pierrard
Vladislav Izmodenov
Mikhail Revnivtsev
Natalie Baecker
Ichiro Ueno
Diana Shaul
2004
Christa D. Peters-Lidard
Hideyo Kawakita
no award
Elizabeth A. Lucek
Alexey A. Vikhlinin
Irina V. Shumilina
Thomas Boeck
William J. Weber
2002
Steven R. Jayne
Francois Forget
Vladimir Truhlik
Anatoli A. Petrukovich
Toshifumi Shimizu
Patrice Coll
Pierre Colinet
Robert W. Brumley
2000
Sarah T. Gille
Roland Meier
Stephen D. Eckermann
Vassilis Angelopoulos
Takeshi Tsuru
Max P. Bernstein
Jens P. Leypoldt
Alberto Vecchio
1998
Jochen Harnisch
Jane Luu
Patrick G.J. Irwin
Masafumi Hirahara
Sergei A. Grebenev
Taro Sakao
Yuko Inatomi
Yusuf R. Jafry
1996
Franz H. Berger
Emmanuel Lelouch
Shun-Rong Zhang
Michele K. Dougherty

SC D2/E3: Gary P. Zank
Tadayasu Dotani

SC D2/E3: Gary P. Zank
Dimitry O. Meshkov
no award
-
1994
Ivan Csiszar
Philippe Zarka
Oleg I. Korablev
Sandra C. Chapman
Eugene Churazov
David T. Smernoff
no award
-
1992
Robert R. Leben
N.G.M. Thomas
Dmitry V. Titov
Yoshiharu Omura
Marat R. Gilfanov
R. Hemmersbach-Krause
Stefan van Vaerenbergh
-
1990
Bernard Pinty
Jonathan I. Lunine
Michael Lockwood
Karl-Heinz Glassmeier
Michiel van der Klis
Alexey M. Alpatov
Johannes Baumgartl
-

 

Nomination requirements, form, and citations for the most recent award recipients.

 

Last update of this page 7 August 2018.